HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL ZACHARY S. WARAKOMSKI

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Zachary S. Warakomski is the Commander, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, headquartered at Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado. As commander, he leads a 2,500 member team providing Base Operating Support to more than 18,400 military, Department of Defense civilians and contractor personnel serving at 22 operating locations worldwide. These personnel execute critical U.S. Space Force missile warning; space domain awareness; space control; position, navigation and timing; satellite communications; electronic warfare; intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance; and cyberspace missions.

Col. Warakomski entered the U.S. Air Force as a graduate of the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1998. Prior to his current assignment, Col. Warakomski served as Commander, 375th Communications Group at Scott AFB, Illinois. He has served in a variety of operational and staff assignments at the squadron, group, wing, numbered Air Force, major command and combatant command levels. In addition, he has served in positions at Headquarters Air Force, the Office of the Secretary of Defense and on the Joint Staff as Special Assistant to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

EDUCATION
1998   Bachelor of Science, Biology, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1999   Basic Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler Air Force Base, Miss.
2002   Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2004   Master of Business Administration, University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
2007   Advanced Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
2007   Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010   Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
2012   Air War College, by correspondence
2017   Master of National Security Strategy, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1.  May 1998–November 1998, Deputy Commander, Mission Systems Flight, 437th Communications Squadron, Charleston Air Force Base, S.C.
2.  November 1998–February 1999, student, Basic Communications Officer Training Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
3.  February 1999–May 2000, Commander, Plans and Programs Flight, 437th Communications Squadron,   
 Charleston AFB, S.C.
4.  May 2000–May 2003, Chief, Systems Integration, Directorate of Operational Plans and Joint Matters, DCS, Air and Space Operations, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
5.  May 2003 – April 2005, Combat Infrastructure action officer, Networks Division, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Pacific Air Forces, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
6.  April 2005–August 2006, Action Officer, Commander’s Action Group, Headquarters PACAF, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
7.  August 2006–August 2008, Assistant Director of Operations, 4th Space Operations Squadron, 50th Space Wing, Schriever AFB, Colo.
8.  August 2008–February 2009, Chief Military Satellite Communications Systems, Capabilities Division, Directorate of Communications and Information, Headquarters Air Force Space Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
9.  February 2009–December 2009, Commander's Speechwriter, Commander's Action Group, Headquarters
AFSPC, Peterson AFB, Colo.
10.  January 2010–December 2010, Student, Army Command and General Staff College, Fort Leavenworth, Kan.
11.  April 2011–June 2013, Commander, 56th Communications Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
12.  June 2013–July 2014, Executive Assistant to the Department of Defense Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.|
13. July 2014–January 2015, Action Officer, Cyberspace Division, Directorate for C4/Cyber, Joint Staff J6,
Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
14.  January 2015–July 2016, Special Assistant to the Chairman, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
15.  July 2016 – June 2017, student, National War College, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
16.  June 2017 – June 2018, Deputy Director, Cyberspace Plans and Strategy, 24th Air Force, Air Forces Cyber and Joint Force Headquarters-Cyber (Air Force), Joint Base San Antonio – Lackland, Texas
17.  June 2018–May 2019, Director, Cyberspace Operations – Integrated Planning Element, U.S. Transportation Command, and U.S. Cyber Command Liaison Officer to U.S. Transportation Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
18.  May 2019–June 2021, Commander, 375th Communications Group, Scott AFB, Ill.
19.  June 2021–Present, Commander, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson Space Force Base, Colo.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1.  June 2013–July 2014, Executive Assistant to the Department of Defense Chief Information Officer, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
2.  July 2014–January 2015, Action Officer, Cyberspace Division, Directorate for C4/Cyber, Joint Staff J6, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
3.  January 2015–July 2016, Special Assistant to the Chairman, Office of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters                  
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster                  
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1998
First Lieutenant May 27, 2000
Captain May 27, 2002
Major Dec 1, 2007
Lieutenant Colonel Oct 1, 2012
Colonel Jan 1, 2019

(Current as of Sept 2021)