HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SGT. APRIL L. BRITTAIN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant April L. Brittain is the Senior Enlisted Leader of Space Delta 2, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, at Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado. She is the Senior Enlisted Advisor to the commander of the newly activated Space Domain Awareness Delta spanning the globe with personnel at 10 locations supporting missions in four countries. Space Delta 2 is responsible for preparing and presenting assigned and attached forces for the purpose of executing combat-ready Space Domain Awareness operations to deter aggression, and, if necessary, fight to prot4ect and defend the U.S. and our allies from attack in, through and from space.  

Chief Brittain grew up in Inverness, Florida, and entered the Air Force in 1994 as a Security Forces Apprentice. She cross-trained as a Communications-Computer Systems Control Apprentice at Keesler AFB, Mississippi, in 1996. Her background includes various duties in both traditional long-haul telecommunications, as well as in advanced network operations while serving within Pacific Air Forces and United States Air Forces in Europe. Additionally, she has held Squadron and Group Superintendent positions within Air Combat Command, Air Force Space Command, and the National Reconnaissance Office. CMSgt Brittain also served four years as a First Sergeant at Langley AFB, Virginia, where she oversaw the health, morale, discipline and welfare of enlisted personnel in four diverse squadrons, to include an expeditionary unit at Balad Air Base, Iraq. She most recently served 19 months as the Command First Sergeant and MAJCOM functional manager for Headquarters United States Space Force. Chief Brittain has deployed four times in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM, and has fulfilled overseas assignments to Germany, Korea and Alaska. On 15 Dec 2020, CMSgt Brittain transferred to the United States Space Force.

Education
1995     Law Enforcement Apprentice, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas, Honor Graduate
1996     Communications-Computer Systems Control Apprentice, Keesler AFB, Ms., Honor Graduate
2000     Airman Leadership School, Langley AFB, Va.
2002     Associate of Applied Science, Electronic Systems Technology, CCAF, Ala.
2007     Associate of Applied Science, Information Systems Technology, Wayland Baptist University, Texas
2007     Baccalaureate of Science, Occupational Education, Wayland Baptist University, Texas, Honor Graduate
2007     NCO Academy, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
2008     Senior Enlisted Joint PME Correspondence Course, Joint Forces Staff College
2009     First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2010     Associate of Applied Science, Human Resource Management, CCAF, Ala.
2011     Professional Manager’s Certification, CCAF, Ala.
2011     Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2014     Cyberspace Superintendent Course, by correspondence
2016     Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2016     Executive Space Operations Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2017     Leading High Impact Teams, Kellogg School of Mgmt, Northwestern University, Ill.
2019     Duke Leadership Program, Fuqua School of Business, Duke University, N.C.
2020     Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill

ASSIGNMENTS
Feb 1995 – Aug 1995, Technical Training, Law Enforcement Apprentice, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas
Aug 1995 – Jan 1996, Technical Training Communications-Computer Systems Student, Keesler AFB, Ms.
Jan 1996 – May 1999, Communications-Computer Systems Apprentice, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
May 1999 – Sep 2002, Communications-Computer Systems Journeyman, Langley AFB, Va.
Sep 2002 – Sep 2003, Patch and Test Facility Supervisor, Osan AB, Korea
Sep 2003 – Sep 2004, Technical Control Shift Supervisor, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Sep 2004 – Aug 2005, Technical Control Facility, Circuit Actions Supervisor, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Aug 2005 – Dec 2007, Technical Control Facility, Circuit Actions NCOIC, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Dec 2007 – Oct 2009, Section Chief, Network Infrastructure, Elmendorf AFB, Alaska
Oct 2009 – May 2011, First Sergeant, 633d Force Support Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
May 2011 – Nov 2012, First Sergeant, 633d Communications Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
Nov 2012 – Oct 2013, First Sergeant, 439th Supply Chain Operations Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
Oct 2013 – Oct 2015, Supt., Operations Flight, 366th Communications Squadron, Mtn Home AFB, Idaho
Oct 2015 – Mar 2018, Detachment Chief, Space Comm Operations Squadron, NRO, Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.
Mar 2018 – Jul 2019, Group Supt., Cyber Operations Group, National Reconnaissance Office HQ, Chantilly, Va.
Jul 2019 – Feb 2021, Command First Sergeant, HQ United States Space Force, Peterson AFB, Colo.
Feb 2021 – Present, Senior Enlisted Leader, Space Delta 2, Peterson Space Force Base, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with Bronze Star

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2000 Distinguished Graduate, Airman Leadership School
2007 Distinguished Graduate, NCO Academy
2007 NCO of the Year, 3rd Communications Squadron
2007 Air Force Communications and Information Individual Award, 3rd Wing
2008 Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award, 3rd Communications Squadron
2011 First Sergeant of the Year, 633d Mission Support Group
2014 Lance P. Sijan USAF Leadership Award, 366th Mission Support Group
2014 SNCO of the Year, 366th Mission Support Group

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman Basic                         29 Dec 1994
Airman First Class                  29 Oct 1995
Senior Airman                        29 Dec 1997
Staff Sergeant                        1 Feb 2001
Technical Sergeant                 1 May 2005
Master Sergeant                     1 Jul 2008
Senior Master Sergeant          1 Jul 2013
Chief Master Sergeant            1 Sep 2016

(Current as of:  Mar 2021)