HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL PATRICK A. POHLE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Patrick A. Pohle is the 21st Medical Group commander at Peterson Space Force Base, Colo. He is the senior medical advisor to two wing commanders at the Space Force’s largest medical group with a team of more than 550 medical professionals providing healthcare and mission-readiness support for more than 26,000 active-duty, retired and family members. He collaborates regional healthcare delivery for over 174,000 Department of Defense beneficiaries in the Colorado Springs community and 59 geographically separated units around the globe. Additionally, he leads public health, environmental surveillance and medical contingency and disaster response for Peterson AFB, Schriever AFB and Cheyenne Mountain Air Force Station serving a workforce of more than 12,000 employees. Col. Pohle oversees a $28 million operating budget, a 10-building medical campus and an Aerospace Physiology Unit that provides 1,800 chamber sorties for more than 100 agencies per year, while also being responsible for the Air Force's largest Area Dental Laboratory which supports 350 tri-Service and Veterans Affairs dental facilities worldwide.

 

Col. Pohle received a commission as a second lieutenant through the United States Air Force Academy in 1995. He has held a variety of positions both as a line officer and as a member of the Biomedical Sciences Corps, including serving as a behavioral scientist, United States Air Force Academy instructor, mental health flight commander, and clinical social work practice for the Air Force Medical Service. Col. Pohle has deployed to Guantanamo Bay, Cuba in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. He has also been assigned to the Air Force Inspection Agency’s Medical Operations Directorate as a medical inspector, where he conducted unit effectiveness inspections of Air Force hospitals and clinics and provided consultation to headquarters agencies and medical units as a mental health subject matter expert. Prior to his current position, the colonel was the chief, Air Force Family Advocacy Program, Air Force Medical Readiness Agency, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

 

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelor of Science, Behavioral Sciences, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

1999 Master of Social Work, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla.

2001 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1995 – July 1998, Logistics Research Scientist, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2. August 1998 – December 1999, Air Force Institute of Technology, Student, Florida State University, Tallahassee, Fla.

3. January 2000 – June 2003, Assistant Professor and Counselor, United States Air Force Academy, Colo.

4. July 2003 – June 2004, Social Work Intern, 89th Medical Operations Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.

5. July 2004 – June 2008, Behavioral Health Flight Commander, 314th Medical Operations Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Ark.

6. July 2008 – June 2012, Mental Health Flight Commander, 628th Medical Operations Squadron, Joint Base Charleston, S.C.

7. July 2012 – June 2015, Medical Inspector, Air Force Inspection Agency’s Medical Operations Directorate (AFIA/SG), Kirtland AFB, N.M.

8. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 359th Medical Operations Squadron, JB San Antonio-Randolph, Texas

9. July 2017 – July 2018, Program Manager, Air Force Programs for Families with Special Needs, Air Force Medical Operations Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

10. July 2018 – June 2020, Chief, Air Force Family Advocacy Program, Air Force Medical Readiness Agency, JBSA-Lackland, Texas

11. June 2020 – present, Commander, 21st Medical Group, Peterson Space Force Base, Colo.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Army Commendation Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
2010 Air Mobility Command’s Field Grade Social Worker of the Year

2013 AFIA/SG Inspector of the Year

2014 AFIA/SG Field Grade Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 31, 1995

First Lieutenant May 31, 1997

Captain May 31, 1999

Major July 1, 2005
Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2011
Colonel April 1, 2019

(Current as of June 2020)